surfresearch.com.au
home catalogue history references appendix

surfresearch.com.au 
  history : contest results 

Introduction
Apart from the competition between contestants, contest events have served as a forum for design analysis and evaluation.
This factor had more significance before international travel and extensive media coverage became common. There are numerous examples, the Joey Cabell influence on Bob McTavish post 1964 World Championships at Manly being an early one. 
24th December  1914 * Freshwater Beach NSW

Duke Kahanamoku’s Australian tour as 1912 Olympic swimming champion.
See #100
1915 - 1924
Australian surfing contests dominated by Claude West
March 1920

A newspaper report of 'Australian Championships' at Manly records the results of a surfboard race as
1. A. McKenzie (North Bondi)
2. Oswald Downing (Manly)      See #175
3. A. Moxan (North Bondi).
Galton page 29.
April 1921

A similar report of the Bondi Championships,  records the results of a surfboard race as
1. A. McKenzie (North Bondi)
2. A. Moxan.
Other starters were Oswald Downing  and Claude West Manly).
Galton page 29.
1938

Mat riding included in Australian Surf Titles (only time). Won by Bob? 
1939 Pacific Games Honolulu

Australia sends a surf team including boardriding representatives are
Dick Chapple (North Bondi),
Keightly ('Blue') Russell (Palm Beach)
Lou Morath (Manly). See #191 and #105
'Blue'  Russell, who made hollowboards and  popularised the kneeling position for paddling, won the Hawaiian championship.
Maxwell  pages 241-242.

1954 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii
1st George Downing  (H)

1955 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii
1st Rabbit Kekai (H)
Women - Ethel Kukea (H)

1956 Olympic Games, International Surf Carnival, Torquay, Victoria
Teams from USA, Hawaiian, South Africa, Ceylon, NZ, Britain and all Australian States compete in lifesaving, a demonstration sport.
USA /Hawaiian team members surfed Torquay, Victoria and Manly, Avalon and Bondi beaches in Sydney NSW. Duke Kahanamoku also visits as Hawaiian manager and a guest of the Olympic Committee..

1956 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii
1st Conrad Canha (H)
Women - Ethel Kukeu  (H)

1957 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii
1st Jamma Kekai (H)
Womens - Vicky Heldreich (H)

 1958 1st Sydney Surfboard Rally ?, Long Reef,  NSW. (Winter)
- not sanctioned by SLSC

1958 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii
1st Peter Cole  (USA)
Women - Marge Calhoun (USA)

1959 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii
1st Wally Froiseth (USA)
Women - Linda Benson (USA)

1960 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii
1st Richard Keaulana (H)
Women - Wendy Cameron (USA)

1961 (1st) Bells Beach Rally, Bells Beach Vic. (Easter)
 Not an official contest

 1962 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii.(February 12th)
1st George Dowling (H)
Women - Anona Naome (H)

1962 Bells Beach Contest, Victoria. (Easter)
First official contest
1st Glen Ritchie (NSW)
No Junior or Women

1962 Sydney Metropolitan Championships, Bondi NSW ?
1st Mick Dooley
Junior - Bobby Brown

1962 Peruvian International Contest, Lima Peru
Inaugural contest at Kon Tiki Surf.
Large wave, small wave and paddling races.
The Big Wave contest was won by Felipe Pomar.
The same week a speciality Big Wave contest was held at Villa Beach, won by Australian surfer, Bob Pike.

Correcting the previous entry, Felipe Pomar emailed in January 2010:
I was enjoying your site when I came across a mistake .
You site shows Bob Pike from Au. as the winner of the Peruvian International 1962 Big Wave event.
Bob was my friend,and a great big wave surfer.
And he did win that event that year at Villa beach.
That event however was a specialty event.
The Peru International Big wave event was held that same week at the Kon Tiki Surf spot.
The winner of the Peru International Big Wave Contest in the year 1962 was  Felipe Pomar.
Sorry to point out a mistake in your site.
Hopefully you can correct that .
Many thanks to Felipe for this contribution.

1962 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii. (December)
1st Midget Farrelly
Women - Nancy Nelson (USA)
1963 Peruvian International

1st Paul Strauch (USA)

1963 1st Australian Championships, Bondi Beach, NSW (November)
1st Nat Young
Junior - 1st Rodney Sumpter 2nd Robert Conneely
Women - Phyllis O’Donell.

1963 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii.(December)
1st Joey Cabell (H)
Women  - Nancy Nelson (USA)

1964 Bells Beach Contest, Vic  (Easter)
1st Mick Dooley Junior Nat Young
1964 Australian Championships, Manly NSW (May)
Open Junior  Women 
1st Midget Farrelly 1st Robert Coneely  1st Phyllis O’Donell
2nd Mick Dooley 2nd Nat Young 2nd Linda Benson (USA)
3rd Bobby Brown 3rd Wayne Cowper 3rd H. Nicholson


1964 World Tittles Awards, Many Beach, 17 th May.
Top : Mike Doyle - Midget Farrelly - Joey Cabell
Left : Wayne Cowper - Robert Conneely - Nat Young
Right : Phyllis O’Donell - Linda Benson
Photograph by Ron Perrott
Nat's History, page 96.

1964 1st World Championships, Manly Beach, NSW  (May 16 and 17).
1st Midget Farrelly
2nd Mike Doyle (USA)
3rd Joey Cabell (USA)
4th Bobby Brown,
5th Mick Dooley
6th L.J. Richards (USA).
Women
1st Phyllis O’Donell
2nd Linda Benson (USA)
3rd Heather Nicholson
Juniors.
1st Robert Connelley
2nd Nat Young
3rd Wayne Cowper
Final Results World Surfboard Championships. Manly Beach, NSW. May 16 and 17, 1964.
Manly Library  L.S.W. 797.32 AUS
Typed document, included in held copy of Contest Program.
Forwarded, with thanks, by Garry Crockett, August 2011.

1st. World Surfboard Championships
World Championship
1. Midget "Midget" Farrelly (Dee Why)
2. Mike Doyle (Long Beach, Calif.)
3. Joey Cabell (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Australian Senior Men's Championship
1. Midget  Farrelly (Dee Why)
2. Bobby Brown (Cronulla)
3. Mick Dooley (Manly)

Australian Junior Men's Championship
1. Robert Connelley (Bondi)
2. Nat Young (Collaroy)
3. Wayne Cowper (Maroubra)

Australian Women's Championship
1. Phyllis O’Donell (Kira, Qld.)
2. Linda Benson (Encinitas, Calif.)
3. Heather Nicholson (Coff's Harbour)

132 points 
126+
126
 
132
120
118 1/2
 
 

92
87 1/2
80 1/4
 

90 1/4
89
69

1964 Makaha International Championship, Hawaii. (December)
4th  Robert Connelley (Gordon Woods Custom, 9 ft 8'' x 21 1/2'' x 2 3/4")

1965 NSW State Championships, Bondi.

Kevin Brennan wins both senior and junior divisions
1965 World Titles Lima, Peru.

Large-wave Contest, Punta Rocas, 20-21 February:
1st Felipe Pomar
2nd Nat Young
3rd Paul Strauch
All other events probably at the KonTiki Beach and/or the Waikiki Surf Club at Mira Hores in Lima.
Tandem:
1st Mike Doyle and Linda Merrill
2nd Jim Graham and Heidi Edwards
3rd Hector Velarde and "a pretty  Peruvian senorita".
2000 MetresPaddle (see commentary below):
1st Felipe Pomar
2nd Tony Vandenhueve of (South Africa)
3rd Pancho Aramburu (Peru).
4 Mile-8 Kilometre Paddle: 1st Nat Young
(Young won his sponsorship to the Peru contest by winning a padle race on Sydney Harbour.)
Paddling Relay:
1st California
2nd Australia
3rd Peru.
While not officially connected with the  world contest, a Hot-dogging (small wave) and a women's contest were held at the Waikiki Surf Club at Mira Hores in Lima.
There was no junior competition.
Hot-dogging:
1st  Paul Strauch
2nd Steve Bigler
3rd David Nuuhiwa.
Womens:
1st Joyce Hoffman
2nd Nancy Nelson
3rd Candy Calhoun.
According to the ..... Midget Farrelly won the small wave event.

The contest was filmed by Bob Evans for XXX?? (196?) and some of the footage was used in his 1968 retrospective, Ride a White Horse, released on DVD in 2009.

The results above are collated from the following extracts from:
John Severson: Peru World Contest
Surfer Magazine, May 1965, Volume 6 Number  2, pages18 to 24 .

Page 20
This year the contest was switched from the Kon Tiki beach because Punta Rocas is directly in front of a high cliff- easy to see the break, easy to judge, as well as providing a steeper, more spectacular ride.
There were disadvantages: the tricky, chorros-covered rocks dinged many a board; but the Peruvians provided beach boys who waded over the rocks and retrieved loose boards.

The Peruvians insisted on a big-wave contest- and that's what they got.
Meet Director Eduardo Arena had asked the Peruvian Navy to recommend the best time for big surf at Punta Rocas.
The Navy did- and it was right.

The judging stressed that a surfer, to get the most points, should slide at the greatest speed, the longest possible distance, in the most dangerous part of the longest and highest surf.
In other words, the judges wanted the best possible performance in the biggest and most critical waves.
...
California with its 22-man team was an early favorite to place a few men high, if only because of numbers.
Hawaii's big-wave experts were given a good chance in the Punta Rocas boomers, and the Aussies were strong with such stars as defending champion FarrreIly, Nat Young, Queensland Champ Ken Adler and Peter Troy, who had been living in Peru and surfing Rocas for two months.

Page 22
California had the lion's share of contestants moving into the 18-man semi- finals, placing six surfers. Hawaii had five, Peru three, Australia three and South Africa one.
The semi-final field was (adjusted by country):
California-  Mike Doyle, Richard Chew, Danny Lenahan, Robert August, Joey Cabell, Mickey Munoz.
Hawaii-        Buffalo Keaulana, Bobby Cloutier, Paul Strauch, George Downing, Fred Hemmings.
Peru-            Felipe Pomar, Roberto Tode, Hector Velarde.
Australia-    Nat Young, Midget FarreIly, Ken Adler.
Sth Africa-  Anthony Vandenheuve.

In the semi-finals the waves continued to roll, causing Meet Director Arena to comment, "We couldn't have asked for better surf."
Nat Young was one of the hotter semi-finalists, catching 22 waves during his one-hour heat.

Page 23
The win had all the more presige because if the international flavor of the five judges: One Australian, a Hawaiian, a Californian and two Peruvians.
Here's how close the scoring was (adjusted):
Place Competitor Country Scores Total
1st  Felipe Pomar Peru 62-71-64-72-74 343
2nd Nat Young Australia 61-77-63-71-70 342
3rd Paul Strauch  Hawaii 61-74-63-69-74 341
4th Mickey Munoz California 61-70-59-70-67 327
5th Fred Hemmings Hawaii 54-69-65-65-71 324
6th Mike Doyle California 58-71-59-66-70 324
7th George Downing Hawaii 54-66-62-67-65 314
8th Ken Adler Australia 59-66-52-63-65 305
The rest of the surfing program was an anti-climax.
Hot-dogging and the girls' contest were run off at the Waikiki Surf Club at Mira Hores in Lima.
But this was not connected with the official world contest.
There was no competition for juniors.

For the hot-dogging, or habilidad de la playa as the Peruvians called it, the best of an excellent International field was Paul Strauch.
Steve Bigler was a surprise second place and light-footed ...

Page 24
... David Nuuhiwa was third.
Bigler and Nuuhiwa were members of the strong Long Beach Surf Club that turned the Women's competition into an inter-club exhibition.
Makaha winner Joyce Hoffman was first followed by Nancy Nelson and Candy Calhoun.

In other events, Felipe Pomar won the 2,000 meter paddling race with Tony Vandenhueve of South Africa second and Pancho Aramburu of Peru third.
Nat Young actually hit the beach first, but Nat forgot to run up the rocks and touch the finish line flag.
He stood holding his board while the first three finishers stumbled past him.
However, Nat recouped by completely outclassing the field in the four-mile paddle.
In a relay race, a California team of Doyle, Chew, Bigler and Sumpter barely edged out Australia and Peru.
Makaha tandem winner, Mike Doyle, this time teamed  with Linda Merrill, won the tandem competition on a regular surfboard; Jim Graham and Heidi Edwards were second with Hector Velarde and a pretty  Peruvian senorita third.

1965 Bells Beach Contest, Vic  (Easter)
1st Robert Coneely
2nd Nat Young,
3rd Jeff Watt,
=4th Glen Ritchie and Nipper Williams,
also Terry Wall, Rod Brooks,  Pat Morgan and Dick Milledge.

Junior Cancelled (too big).
No Women
1965 May, Australian Championships, Manly NSW.

1st Midget Farrelly
2nd  Nat Young
3rd Bob McTavish.
Junior - 1st Peter Drouyn, 2nd Kevin Brennan
Women - Phyllis O’Donell
1965 Tom Morey’s Noserider Contest,  USA

1st Corky Carroll
Note that while the contest was for cash prizes, it was limited to one manourve.
See Source Documents: Tom Morey's Noseriding Contest 1965.
Selections from Surfer Magazine, September 1965, November 1965, and January 1966.

1965 1st Duke Kahanamoku Invitational, Sunset Beach, Hawaii (December)
1st Jeff Hakman (H)
2nd  Paul Strauch (H)
3rd Felipe Pomar (Peru)
Neither Midget Farrelly nor Nat Young were invited.

1966 Bells Beach Contest Vic.  (Easter)
1st  Nat Young
Junior - Wayne Lynch
Women - Gail Couper

1966 Australian Titles, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Queensland.
1st Nat Young
2nd Bob McTavish
3rd Russell Hughes
4th Midget Farrelly
5th Robert Conneely
6th Bobby Brown (Placings courtesy of Andrew McKinnon, October 2010).
Junior - Peter Drouyn
Women - Gail Couper

1966 World Championships, San Deigo, California., October 1966.
1st Nat Young
2nd Jock Sutherland (H)
3rd Corky Carroll (USA)
4th Steve Bigler (USA)
5th Rodney Sumpter (UK)
6th Midget Farrelly
Grissim, page 80.
Featured on the cover of International Surfing Magazine Volume 3 Number 1December/January  1967.
Other Open results:
7   Herb Fletcher 
8   Dru Harrison 
9   Rusty Miller 
10 Jeff Hakman 
11 Mike Doyle 
12 David Nuuhiwa 
13 Skip Frye 
14 John Peck 
15 Peter Drouyn 
16 LeRoy Ah Choy 
(US West)
(US West)
(US West)
(Hawaii) 
(US West)
(US West)
(US West)
(US West)
(Australia)
(Hawaii) 
17 Jackie Eberle 
18 Gary Propper 
19 Jimmy Lucas 
20 Paul Strauch 
21 Kiki Spangler 
22 Donald Takayama 
23 Claude Coqgen 
24 Jean Marie Lartigau 
25 Tommy McRoberts 
(Hawaii) 
(US East) 
(Hawaii) 
(Hawaii) 
(Hawaii)
(US West)
(US East)
(France) 
(US East)
Womens Open
1 Joyce Hoffman 
2 Joey Hamasaki 
3 Mimi Munro 
4 Gail Cooper 
5 Josette Lagarde
(US West)
(US West)
(US East
(Australia)
(US West)
6 Phyllis O'Donnell 
7 Kathy Fuller 
8 Kathy LaCroix 
9 Sharon Weber 
10 Renee Eisler 
(Australia)
(Hawaii)
(US East);
(Hawaii)
(US East)

1966 Makaha International Surfing Championships.
Fred Hemmings (open)
Other finalists may have included Joey Cabell, George Downing, Felipe Pomar and Nat Young.
Joyce Hoffman (Womens)
Reno Abellira (Juniors)
Pete Peterson and Barrie Algaw (Tandem).
- Warshaw: Encyclopedia (2004) page 358.


1966 International Surfers' Championship , Makaha, 1966.
Results: Nat Young (Australia) 1st, Reno Abellira (Hawaii) 2nd, Mike Purpus (California) 3rd.
See
1965 MAKAHA SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wwn9PFMCVho
Randy Rarrick noted:
"Just a little bit of history on the footage of the Makaha Surfing event.
It was a made for TV special that ABC did, because Nat Young had been eliminated in the main Makaha event.
They picked Nat because he was the reigning World Champion and  they hand picked all the other surfers so they would have contestants from France, Peru, California and Hawaii besides Nat from Australia.
The Makaha organizers were unhappy with ABC, because it caused confusion over the "official" event.
(So, this was the ABC MAKAHA SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS - not the REAL MAKAHA EVENT."


- Randy Rarrick: The Surf Blurb 26 March 2012

1966, June, Canadian Surfing Contest, Long Beach, Tofino, British Columbia.
1st Paul Grif --- (Grif, Griffith, Griffiths, Grifa?)
2nd Jim Sadler
3rd Ginty Howard
4th Ralph Devries
Ian Kennedy noted this contest and results in an email in March 2013, and commented:
"The first ever surfing competition in Canada took place at Long Beach, near Tofino.
According to the limited information I have unearthed, there were 40 contestants from as far away as New Zealand and about 2,000 turned up to watch."

1966  2nd Duke Kahanamoku Invitational Sunset Beach Hawaii
1st Ricky Grigg

"December 1966’s Duke had been cancelled due to poor surf at Makaha.
It was rescheduled for February 1967"
- http://www.legendarysurfers.com/2011/02/granny-granstrom-2.html

1967 Bells Beach Contest Vic.  (Easter)
 1st Nat Young
Junior Wayne -  Lynch
Women - Gail Couper
See Hot Generation

1967 Australian Titles, Bells Beach Vic.
1st Nat Young
2nd Peter Drouyn
3rd Midget Farrelly
Junior - Wayne Lynch
Women - Gail Couper
See Hot Generation.
1967
WindanSea Club Contest, Long Reef/Palm Beach Sydney, NSW (November-December)

with a touring  USA team,
1st  Ted Spencer on Little Red.
2nd  Midget Farrelly.
3rd  Russell Hughes
The other finalists were John Monie, Mike Purpus (USA) and Steve Bigler (USA).
Competitors in the early rounds included Keith Paull, Skipp Frye (USA), Peter Drouyn, Robert Conneely, Wayne Lynch (returned to Victoria for high school examinations).
Contest reports:
John Witzig and Lester Brien: Windansea Invitational Contest, 1967.
SURF INTERNATIONAL Magazine Vol. 1. No. 3 February 1968  pages 20 to 25.

1968 Ian Smith and Jack Sullivan : Windansea Invitational Contest, 1967.
Surfabout Volume 4 Number 4, March 1968, pages 25 to 29.

The contest was filmed and included in Eric Blum's  Fantastic Plastic Machine, released in 1969.
The difficulties in producing the film are detailed by scriptwriter BrianSt. Pierre in The Plastic Fantastic Voyage- Across the South Pacific with Surfers and a Camera (1969).

1967 Makaha International Surfing Championships.
Joey Cabell (open)
Martha Sunn (Womens)
Reno Abellira (Juniors)
Bob Moore and Patti Young (Tandem).
- Warshaw: Encyclopedia (2004) page 358.
1967 3rd Duke Kahanamoku Invitational Sunset Beach Hawaii

1st Jock Sutherland (H)
2nd Paul Strauch
3rd George Downing
Bob McTavish (unplaced) uses Nat Young’s invitation.
Duke Kahanamoku died soon after this contest, 22nd January 1968.

1968 Bobby Brown Memorial Contest
Cronulla NSW
Saturday 10th January, 1968 - Wanda.
Sunday 11th January, 1968 - Sandshoes.
1st Midget Farrelly
2nd Keith Paull
3rd Ted Spencer,
4th Frank Latta,
5th Robert Connelly,
6th Kevin Parkinson.
See: Lester Brien : Bobby Brown Memorial Contest.
Surfing World Volume 10 Number 4, March-April 1968, pages 32 to 35.

1968 Bells Beach Contest Vic.   (Easter)
 1st Ted Spencer
Junior - Wayne Lynch
Women - V. Campbell

1968 Australian Titles, North side, Sydney  (May)
1st Keith Paull,
Other finalists - Nat Young, Ted Spencer, Midget Farrelly, Robert Coneneely,Lester Brien.
Junior:- Wayne Lynch,
Women - Judy Trim
1968 Newcastle Contest.

For the first time a large number of the top-rated surfes did not attend, except for Peter Drouyn, who failed to make the final.
Results
Mens: 1. Robert Lynch, 2. Frank Latta, 3. Richard Harvey, 4. Peter Cornish (Newcastle).
Juniors: 1.Rob Holt, 2. Wayne Williams, 3. David Trealor, 4. Ian Moore.
- Surfing World, August (?) 1968l, Volume 11. Number 3, page 42.

1968 NSW Titles
Wollongong (and Bellambi?)
Open Mens
1. Ted Spencer
2. Keith Paull
3. Robert Conneeley
4. Midget Farrelly
Junior Mens
I. DavidTreloar
2. Mark Smith
3. John Irwin
4. Bruce Channon
Senior Mens
1. Graham Ferris
2. Jack Mayes
3. Mal Saunders
Womens
1. Judy Trim
2. Lyn Stubbins
3. Vivian Campbell
Contest report: SURF INTERNATIONAL Vol. 1. No. 6 May 1968  pages 40-41.

1968 European Championships
September ? La Barre France
1st Wayne Lynch
2nd Nat Young
3rd Keith Paull
Other international competitors included Ted Spencer, Billy Hamilton and  Mark Martinson.
While the visiting surfers competed in the European Championship, apparently due to contactual conflicts, neither Witzig or MacGillivray-Freeman filmed the contest that had excellent surf.

- Wayne Lynch: France, 1968.
Surf International Vol. 1. No. 11  January 1968 ?  Page 12.


1968 World Contest
Puerto Rico, 5-14 November, 1968.
The Footage
Coverage of the contest was presented by ABC Wide World Sports Television, probably screened December 1968-January 1969.
A copy of the program was kindly made available for research by Ben Marcus, October 2011.
It is a high quality production in rich colour with a combination of beach, helicopter and water footage.
The introduction, by Bill Fleming, notes the considerable chane in board length in the past year, illustrated by a 10ft board ridden at Makaha and a current 8ft board.
In addition, Australian film-maker Paul Wizig shot some concurrent footage, included in Evolution (1970).
Primarily concentrating on the film's stars Wayne Lynch, Nat Young and Ted Spencer, it features some pre-contest free surfing, some of the heats and tandem event, and the final of the World Contest.
In particular, note a brief shot of Nat Young and Midget Farrelly "sharing a wave".

 In both films it is assumed that the contest footage retains the original chronological sequence, however it is apparent that a considerable number of rides have been deleted from the final prints.

Contest Format
All events were judged on the best five (5) waves, scored on being in the most critical position on the wave for longest time possible, with functional manourves.
An interference rule was enforced.

Initially scheduled to be held at Rincon, a lack of swell saw the heats transfered to Domes, adjacent to a nuclear reactor, an area normally off-limits to the public.
A rising swell allowed the Men's Final to be moved to Rincon.

Contestants represented various associations:
H - Hawaii
WC - West Coast USA
EC - East Coast, USA
PR - Puerto Rico
A - Australia
NZ - New Zealand
SA - South Africa

Other teams (not in finals): Britian - Four man team, including Steve Harewood of Jersey.

ABC Footage
Semi-finals at At Domes, (predominately) right handers and five man heats,.
Semi Final 1
1. Fred Hemmings (H- Green)
2. Russell Hughes (A- Orange)
Also Wayne Lynch (A-Black), David Nuuihwa (WC-White), George Thomson (SA-Yellow).
Hemmings is a clear winner.
Goofyfoots Lynch and Nuuihwa are disadvantaged riding backhand, David Nuuihwa losses his board and has a low wave count.

Semi Final 2
1. Nat Young (A-Black)
2. Reno Abelleira (H-Green)
Also Skip Frye (WC-White), Pete Johnson (WC-Yellow), Alan Byrne (NZ-Orange).
Young scores a very rare left and overall is a clear winner.
Goofyfoot Byrne is disadvantaged riding backhand.

Semi Final 3
1. Midget Farrelly (A - Black)
2. Mike Doyle (WC- Yellow)
Doyle losses his board but manages to score some good waves.
Also Corky Carroll (WC - Orange), Joey Cabell (H-Green), Mike Purpus (WC - White).
Farrelly is the clear winner.
Interviewed after the semi-final on the success of the Australian competitors, Midget commented "We're, lucky, versatile, and don't give up easily."
Cabell appears to be riding Nuiihwa's board (?).
Goofyfoot Carroll is disadvantaged riding backhand, losses his board and has a low wave count.
Corky's recalled the his participation in the contest in 2011:

"Through the preliminaries and quarter finals I had no problems getting through at all.
(The semi-final ...) was a 30-minute heat.
 I started out with three very good scores and was confident that I was winning the heat.
My forth wave came at about the 16-minute mark.
It was a very long wall and I had a solid score going (... but in going for ...) a big "fly away" kickout  (... the following wave ...)   took my board before I could get to it.
By the time I reached the beach to retrieve it the heat was over and I only had four waves.
I still had the highest four scores but my total left me within a point of advancing to the finals.
Midget and Doyle advanced and I took third.
Soooo close, yet no gold."

- Corky Carroll’s Surf’s Up column: 1968 World Surfing Championship one for the ages
Orange County Register, Sept. 25, 2011.
http://www.ocregister.com/articles/wave-318917-surfing-going.html
Viewed January 2012.

Women 1st Margo Godfrey (WC - Yellow)
Also Martha Sunn (H - White/Black), Phylis O'Donell (A - Blue), Candy Chase (PR - White) Janice De Moisky (spelling?) (EC - Orange), Sharon Weber (H - Black).
Janice De Moisky (spelling?) from Virginia Beach on the East Coast is the only competitor riding a wide-tailed Vee bottom board, with a blue nose patch.
Godrey starts slow, but dominates the later half of the final with excellent wave choice and skilled riding.

At Rincon
Mens Final
1st  Fred Hemmings* - Orange
2nd Midget Farrelly - Black
3rd Russell Hughes - Blue
4th Nat Young - Yellow
5th Mike Doyle - White
6th Reno Abelleira - Green

Fred Hemmings rides the largest wave of the final, unfortunately for the cameraman (and the judges?) a large portion of the ride is obscured by the preceeding wave.
Hughes losses his board, but expertly body surfs the following wave to retrieve the board and is only slightly disadvantaged.
Nat Young starts badly, but has a couple of high scoring smaller waves towards the finish.

*The result was a tie between Hemmings and Farrelly, Hemmings winning on a countback.
At the announcement of the re-calculated results, Hemmings and his supporters are jubliant.
Farrelly appears to be very disappointed and is consoled by fellow Australians, Hughes and Young.
(Whatever the differences between Midget and Nat, it is possible the Nat-Hemmings relationship was even more tense.)

Evolution Footage
1970 Director/Camera Paul Witzig
Extra footage by George Greenough
No Commentary - with sub-titles.
Soundtrack by Taman Shud and Tully (and Ravell)
Poster: Wayne Lynch cutback Australian Tiles Sydney 1968 - not shown in film

Part 7  Puerto Rico : Domes/Rincon-World Titles

Free surfing - Some of the free-surfers do not appear in contest footage.
In particular, note a brief shot of Nat Young and Midget Farrelly "sharing a wave".
Heats - based on the tee-shirt colours, some appear to early heats, before the semi-finals.
Tandem - Witzig uses the soundtrack to suggest that this is somewhat less than high-performace surfing.
Final - During the final's footage, Witzig includes shots of Wayne Lynch free-surfing down the beach, contrasting his performance with that of the "official" competitors.
He repeated the format in his footage of the 1970 final at Johanna, Victoria, in Sea of Joy (1971).

Wayne Lynch - clear three glueline Round tail 7 ft  *
Nat Young  -  clear with three glueline Round tail 7 ft : The Young Weber -painted*
Ted Spencer - clear/three glueline Round tail 7 ft  *
(*The three clear/three stringer boards made at Michael Barrland Surfboards, France.)
Midget Farrelly -  Midget Farrelly Surfboards Red rails and bottom with :Blue wing, Yellow deck Pintail 7ft 4"?
Skip Frye - Gordon and Smith Surfboards Yellow-green nose patch Squaretail.+7ft?
Ben Apia - Greg Noll Surfboards? red bottom and rails, yellow deck +8ft
Unknown -  riding what looks like a blue 5 ft kneeboard
Russell Hughes - Yellow Squaretail by Bob McTavish 7 ft 6".
Keith Paull - The Foil by Bing Surfboards, Red, white deck  7ft 6"?
David Nuuihwa - Red,White/Blue deck Pintail with early Ying-Yang  logo (later Town and Country Surfboards?)  -down rails?
Reno Abellira - Le Serpent Brewer? Minigun-Tracker (squaretail) light blue deck, purple rails and bottom sub 7 ft? -down rails.
Joey Cabell: clear Pintail 8tf? -down rails
Fred Hemmings: Greg Noll Surfboards Red, Yellow deck , fin box and molded fin, 9ft 6"?
Mike Dolye : Hansen Surfboards Blue rails, white deck pintail, fin box and molded fin +8ft?

NOTE: These dimensions all estimated from the Evolution footage and cleary need to be revised - the longest board appears to be Hemmings' 8ft 6''.

1968 Duke Kahanamoku Invitational Sunset Beach Hawaii
1st Mike Dolye (USA)
2nd Ricky Grigg
3rd Fred Hemmings
Other finalists Rusty Miller, Eddie Aikau, Felipe Pomar, Jock Sutherland and Nat Young.
Nat Young and Midget Farrelly were invitees and both made the semi-finals.
1969 Bobby Brown Memorial Contest, Cronulla

1st & 2nd March 1969
1st Frank LattaFarrelly, Paul, Spencer, Latta, Connelly, Parkinson.

1969 Steamer Lane Contest, California.

1969  Bells Beach Contest Vic. (Easter)
1st Ted Spencer
Junior - Wayne Lynch
Women - Gail Couper

1969 Australian Titles Margret River WA.
1st Nat Young 2nd Peter Drouyn
Junior - Wayne Lynch
Women - Josette Lagardere
Paul Witzig : Evolution

1969 European Championships, Jersey, UK.
On a trip to Europe, Bob Cooper won the  International Division.
1969  Duke Kahanamoku Invitational Sunset Beach Hawaii

1st Joey Cabell (H).
Nat Young and Midget Farrelly were invitees.
1970 Bobby Brown Memorial Contest, Wanda BeachCronulla

- the third and final event for Bobby Brown
1st Andrew McKinnon
2nd Frank Latta
3rd Paul Neilsen
4th David Treloar
5th Terry Fitzgerald
6th Michael McCormack.
(Placings courtesy of Andrew McKinnon, October 2010).

1970 Bells Beach Contest Vic.  (Easter)
1st
1970 Australian Surfing Championships

Queensland, 1970
OPEN MEN
Place Name State
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 
5. 
6. 
7. 
8. 
9. 
10. 
11. 
12. 
13. 
14. 
15. 
16. 
17. 
18. 
19. 
20.
21
22.
23.
24.
25.
Peter Drouyn 
Ted Spencer 
Keith Paull 
Bernard Farrelly 
Robert Young 
Frank Latta 
David Treloar 
Graham Black 
Peter Cornish 
Richard Harvey
John Otton 
Colin Smith 
Terry Fitzgerald 
Rod Brooks 
Wayne Dale 
Peter Taylor 
Tony Hardy 
Greg Hill 
Garry Smith 
Allan Atkins 
Garry Blyth 
John Balgani 
Tim Davis 
David Butterworth 
John Pyburne 
Qld 
NSW 
NSW 
NSW 
NSW 
NSW 
NSW 
Qld 
NSW
NSW 
NSW 
NSW 
Qld 
Vic 
SA
WA 
WA 
Vic 
SA 
Vic 
SA 
WA 
Vic 
Vic 
Vic 
92 
100 
76 
84 
28 
52 
68 
12 
36 
28 
44 
20 
60 
12 
28 
20 
20 
12 
12 



12 

4
100 
58 
92 
84 
76 
36
28 
60 
28 
44 
28 
52 

12 
20 
12 
12 
20 
12 
12 
20 



12 
84 
92 
68 
60 
100 
76 
48 
28 
36 
28 
24 
20 
24 
48

12 
8

12 
12 
4
20 

12 
276
250
236
228
204
164
144
100
100
100
96
92
88
72
52
44
40
36
36
28
28
28
24
20
20
JUNIORS
Place Name State
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
1. 
2. 
3. 
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13. 
14. 
15. 
16. 
17. 
18. 
19. 
20. 
21. 
22. 
23. 
24. 
25. 
Wayne Lynch 
Grant Oliver
Michael Peterson 
Ian Cairns
Mark Warren
Stewart Ware
Peter Townsend
Andrew McKinnon 
C.Wall
Ian Goodacre 
Neil Chivas
L. Richards
John Law 
John Knight 
Steven Butterworth 
John Pawson 
P. Roberts 
Lane Habib 
M. Hickson 
K. Buttery 
M. Higgins 
Wayne Dean 
Peter Rudd 
P. Stansfield-Smith 
Ray Thomas 
Vic 
NSW
Qld 
WA
NSW
NSW 
Qld 
Qld 
Vic ?
NSW
NSW
NSW
Vic 
NSW 
NSW 
Vic 
WA 
SA 
WA 
SA 
SA 
Qld 
Vic 
Vic 
Vic 
100
92
52
12
76
84
60
44
28 
68 
36
28
20 
28 
20 
12 
20 
12 
12 
12 




100
68
92
76
52
28
28
84
60
20
44
20
28 
20 
36 
12 
12 

12 

12 
12 
4

4
100
84
76 
92
44
52
68
28 
36 
28 
8
36
28 
20 

20 

20 
12 
12 




4
300
244
220 
180
172
164
156
156
124
116
88
84
76
68
64 
44 
40 
36
36
28
24
20
12
12
12
SENIOR MEN
Place Name State
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 
5. 
6. 
7. 
8. 
9.
10. 
Russ King 
Laurie Hohensee 
Jim Howard 
Robert Torr 
Edward Harvey 
Ron Ware 
Mal Saunders 
Joe Sweeney 
M. Patterson 
Don Loveless
NSW 
Qld 
Vic 
SA 
NSW
NSW 
NSW 
Vic 
WA 
Vic 
100 
86 
72 
16 
 44 
58 
30 
16 

100 
86 
58 
44 
72 
30 
16 
16 

2
86
58
72
100
16
44
30
2
16
6
286
230
202
160
132
132
76
34
20
10


WOMEN
Place Name State
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Total
1. 
2. 
3. 
4. 
5. 
6. 
7. 
8. 
9. 
10. 
JudyTrim 
Nola Shepherd
Phyllis O'Donnell 
Lynn Stubbins 
Judy Clements
Gail Couper 
Judy Bohringer 
Maureen Farrell 
Leslie Howard 
Micha Mueller 
NSW 
 SA 
Qld 
NSW 
NSW 
Vic 
NSW 
WA 
Vic 
Vic 
100 
86 
58
72 
16 
44 
30 
16

100 
58 
 86 
72 
44 
30 
16 
16 

58
100
86
72
44
30
2
16
16
2
258
 244
230
216
104
104
48
48
20
6
- Surf International Volume  3 Number 4 page 29. March 1970

1970 World Championship
May 1970 Johanna Victoria
1st Rolf Aurness (USA)
2nd Midget Farrelly
3rd Peter Drouyn
4th Nat Young
5th Reno Abellira (Hawaii)
6th K. Downing (Hawaii)
Women
1st Sharon Webber (USA)
2nd Margo Godfrey  (USA)
3rd Barbara Belyea (USA)
Paul Witzig : Sea of Joy

1970 Gunston 500 Durban South Africa
1st Midget Farrelly

1970 Shirmoff Pro Sunset Beach Hawaii
The second professional contest, first at Steamer Lane, California.
1st Nat Young
4th Peter Drouyn
1970 Makaha International Surfing Championships

!st Peter Drouyn

1970  Golden Breed Expression Session Rocky Point and Lahaina Maui ,
A free form non-competive format with appearance fee.
Australian invitees Nat Young, Keith Paull

1970 Duke Kahanamoku Invitational Sunset Beach Hawaii
1st Jeff Hakman (H)
2nd Peter Drouyn

1971 Smirnoff Contest, Hawaii
1st Gavin Rudolf  (South Africa)
2nd Bill Hamilton (H)
3rd Eddie Aikau (H)
4th Jeff Hakman (H)

1971 Australian Titles, Bells Beach.
1st Paul Neilson
2nd Peter Drouyn
Junior - Simon Anderson

1971 Santa Cruz 4A Contest, California.
Pat O'Neill and Roger Adams came up with a new idea for this contest - a shot-cord attached by a suction cap to the nose of the board at one end and to the surfer's wrist or ankle at the other end.
The shot-cord device kept both surfers from losing their boardsinto the rocks, and saved them from time-consuming swims.
The shot-line attached to the nose of the board also allowed Pat O'Neill to crank his board around by pulling on the line.
Pat says the device doesn't seem to be dangerous and alot of surfers in the area are trying it out.

- Contest Results, Surfer, Volume Number page ? 1971?

The article included a black and white photograph with the mistitled caption:
Rodger Adams and shot-cord, second at Santa Cruz. Photo: Kampion.
The surfer, with a wrist attachment, is Pat O'Neill.
A copy of this article was included in a circulated draft paper on the history of the leg rope by Ben Marcus in January 2011.

1971 Duke Kahanamoku Invitational Sunset Beach Hawaii
1st Jeff Hakman (H)

1972 Bells Beach Contest (Easter)
1st Terry Fitzgerald
2nd Peter Drouyn
1972 NSW State Titles (?)
Open
I. Grant Oliver
2. RogerClements
3. Col Smith
4. Tony Hardwich (sic, Hardwick)
5. David Trealor
6. Mark Warren..
Junior
1 Simon Anderson
2.. Mark Richards
3. Robert Hoogeveen
4. Richard Riggs
5. David Byrne
6. Bruce Raymond
Cadets
1. Ian Denning 
2. J. McCabe 
3. S. Smith 
4. R. Lewis 
5. G. Elison 
6. M. Hansell
- Tracks, April 1972 Number19.
1972 Pa  Bendall Memorial Contest  Caloundra, Queensland. ?,


1972 Australian Titles
1st Michael Peterson Juniors 
2nd Peter Townend 1st Simon Anderson
3rd Mark Warren 2nd Mark Richards
4th Paul Neilsen 3rd Rabbit Batholomew
5th Andrew McKinnon
6th Keith Paull

1972 World Championships
October
Ocean Beach, San Diego, California.
Open
1st James Blears (H)
2nd David Nuuhiwa (US West Coast)
3rd Peter Townend (Australia)
Infamously, David Nuuhiwa's contest Fish board was stolen, then broken in half and hung from the Ocean Beach pier, apparently a local reaction to Nuuhiwa's perceived his approproriation of the design without accreditation to Steve Lis, an Ocean beach shaper and designer.
He competed on a backup Fish board.
Blears rode a newly acquired Fish design from Fresh Fish Surfboards of Ocean Beach, possibly shaped  by John Holly.

Women
1st Sharon Weber (US West Coast)
...
5th Debbie Beacham (US West Coast)

Juniors

At the contest the International Federation considered and rejected  the eligibility of two accessories - the leg rope (attached between  the ankle and the fin) and "claws", a type of boot with velcro soles (and, presumably, a companion velcro pad on the board).

At this point it appears that only U.S. mainland surfers were familiar with the leg rope- in particular it would be interesting to know the attitude of the Hawaiian competitors.
It is possible that this exposure to the leg rope's potential advantages initiated its spread by members of the visiting teams, such as Australia and South Africa.

The West Coast U.S. team also proposed a "man-to-man" format, which was similarly rejected.
It is unknown if the West Coast Association had previously used such a format in any of its regional contests.

Five years later, the "man-on-man" format became a standard feature of the professional contest circuit following its introduction by Peter Drouyn at the 1977 Stubbies Contest at Burleigh Heads.

See Source Documents:
1972 Carol Ritch : World Contest Surfing Rule Changes.

This was the last amateur championship till the revival of the format in South Africa in 1978.
Contest results would now focus on the growing professional contest circuit.


1972 Duke Kahanamoku Invitational Sunset Beach Hawaii
1st James Jones (H)
2nd Jeff Hakman (H)
3rd Oscar Malpartida (Peru)
4th Peter Townend.

1972 Smirnoff Contest , Hawaii
1st Paul Neilson

1973  Hang Ten Contest, Hawaii
1st Jeff Hakman
2nd Barry Kanaiaupuni
3rd Peter Townend
4th  Paul Neilson
First contest using a‘points for manouvres’ system , later termed the ‘objective system’, devised by George Downing, Jeff Hackman and Duke Boyd.

1973 Bells Beach Contest (Easter)
1st Michael Peterson
Other finalists Tony Hardwick, Simon Anderson, Ted Spencer and Midget Farrelly.
1973 Pa Bendall Memorial Contest Caloundra, Queensland.

1st Richard Harvey.
2nd Guy Ormerod
3rd Rabbit Batholomew

1973 Duke Kahanamoku Invitational Sunset Beach Hawaii
1st Clyde Aikau

1973 Hang Ten , Hawaii
1st Jeff Hackman
2nd Ian Cairns
3rd Michael Peterson
4th Paul Neilson
5th Terry Fitzgerald

1973  Pipeline Masters
1st Gerry Lopez

1973 Smirnoff Contest, Laniäkea , Hawaii
Ian Cairns -riding a Bonzer.

1974 Australian Titles
1st Michael Peterson

1974 Newcastle Contest
1st  Mark Richards

1974 Bells Beach Contest (Easter)
1st Michael Peterson
2nd Peter Drouyn

1974  Coke 2SM Surfabout. Narrabeen and Fairy Bower.
1st Michael Peterson,
2nd Ian Cairns
3rd Nat Young
David Sumpter : On Any Morning

1974  Duke Kahanamoku Invitational Sunset Beach Hawaii
1st Larry Bertleman

1974 Hang Ten , Hawaii
1st Shaun Tomson

1974 Lightning Bolt Contest, Hawaii
1st  Terry Fitzgerald

1975 2SM Coke Surfabout, Sydney
1st  Wayne Lynch

1975 Bells Beach Contest (Easter)
1st Michael Peterson 6th Wayne Lynch
2nd Shaun Tomson (SA) 7th Peter Towend
3rd Mark Warren 8th Midget Farrelly
4th Jeff Hackman (H) 9th Andrew McKinnon
5th Mark Richards 10th Ian Cairns

1975 Pa Bendall Memorial Contest, Queensland
Keith Paull?
MP?

1975 Austalian Titles, Victor Harbour South Australia
1st Terry Fitzgerald

1975 Smirnoff Contest, Hawaii
1st Mark Richards
2nd Ian Cairns
3rd Rabbit Batholomew
Other finalists  Reno Abellira (H), Jeff Hakman (H) and Shaun Tomson (SA)

1975 Duke Kahanamoku Invitational Sunset Beach Hawaii
1st Ian Cairns ?
Australian invitees: Ian Cairns (5) Terry Fitzgerald (7) Michael Peterson (10) Peter Townend (13) Wayne Batholomew (19) Mark Richards (21).

1975 Pipeline Masters
Shaun Tomson

1976 World Cup Contest, Hawaii
1st Mark Richards
2nd Terry Fitzgerald

1976 Lightning Bolt Contest, Hawaii
1st Rory Russell ,
Australian finalists : Mark Richards, Mark Warren and Wayne Lynch

1976 International Professional Surfers
Fred Hemmings announces (IPS) Circuit with points accumulating to a professional World Title.

1976 Alan Oke Memorial Contest, Phillip Island, Victoria.

1976 Rip Curl / Mordy Bells Beach Easter Classic
1st Jeff Hackman (H)
2nd Mark Richards

1976 2SM / Coke Surfabout,Sydney
1st Mark Richards

1976 Gunston Contest, Nahoon Reef, East London, South Africa
1st Shaun Tomson
2nd Jonathon Paarman
3rd Peter Townend
4th Ian Cairns
5th Michael Tomson

1976 Hang Ten Contest, Cabana Beach, Umblanga, South Africa
1st Shaun Tomson
2nd Peter Towend
3rd Michael Tomson
4th Ian Cairns

1976 Newcastle Contest
1st Col Smith (New)
2nd Rob Staniford
3rd Col Sutherland
4th Brian Hoy
5th Col Smith (NN)
6th Terry Fitgerald
Juniors -  Larry Blair

1976 Smirnoff Contest Hawaii
1st Mark Warren
2nd Mark Richards
3rd Eddie Aikau (H)
4th Peter Townend
5th Jonathon Paarman (SA)
6th Booby Jones (H)

1976 Pipeline Masters
1st Rory Russell (H)
2nd Gerry Lopez (H)
3rd Paul Naude
4th Mark Richards
5th Mike Armstrong
6th Pepe Lopez

1976 Duke Kahanamoku Invitational, Sunset Beach  (11th December)
1st James Jones (H) 5th Peter Townend
2nd Michael Ho (H) 6th Ian Cains
3rd Larry Berltemann  (H) 7th Michael Peterson

8th Jonathon Paarman (SA)

1976 World Cup Contest , Hawaii
1st Ian Cairns 4th Michael Ho
2nd Peter Townend 5th Barry Kanaiapuni  (H)
3rd Eddie Aikau (H) 6th Paul Neilson

1976  IPS World Title Rankings
1st Peter Townend 6th Michael Tomson (SA)
2nd Ian Cairns 7th Michael Peterson
3rd Mark Richards 8th Wayne Lynch
4th Mark Warren 9th Jeff Hakman (H)
5th Shaun Tomson (SA) 10th Jeff Crawford (USA- East Coast)

1977 1st Golden Breed / Pepsi Pro Junior, Sydney
1st Tom Carroll

1977 1st Stubbies Contest, Burleigh Heads (March)
1st Michael Peterson
2nd Mark Richards
The inaugral ntroduction of Peter Drouyn’s Man on Man system.

1977 March 2SM Coke Surfabout Sydney
1st Simon Anderson 6th Mark Richards
2nd Reno Abellira  (H) 7th Cheyen Horan
3rd Mark Warren 8th Michael Peterson
4th Rabbit Batholomew 9th Rory Russell   (H)
5th  Bruce Raymond 10th Peter Drouyn

1977 Alan Oke Memorial Contest, Phillip Island, Victoria
1st Ian Cairns  6th Col Smith (New)
2nd Terry Fitzgerald 7th Wayne Batholomew
3rd Rory Russell   (H) 8th Michael Petersen
4th Wayne Lynch 9th Steve Jones
5th Terry Richardson 10th Michael Ho  (H)
The officials' decision not to allow legropes in the final was not appreciated by some competitors, and following this contest, legropes became standard contest equipment.
This was the last Australian professional contest to prohibit legropes.
...the final was to be held at Blacks ... a total kamaikazi spot with the reef only slightly
below the surface. Kanga Cairns senses the waves suit his full-on, no-holds-barred
approach and insists that if he doesn't wear a legrope, no-one else should either.
- Peter Crawford :The Alan Oke Memorial Contest
Surfing World Magazine, Volume 25 Number 3 July 1977, page 61.


Wayne Lynch - switchfoot reef dance without legrope.
 Alan Oke Conest Final, Blacks Reef, Phillip Island, Victoria.1977
Photograph by Peter Crawford
Surfing World Magazine, Volume 25 Number 3 July 1977, page 62.
1977 Bells Beach Contest   (Easter)
1st Simon Anderson  (also winning the Quicksilver Trials) 6th Rabbit Batholomew 
2nd Peter Drouyn 7th Rory Russell,   (H)
2nd Shaun Tomson (SA) 7th Ron Ford
4th Bruce Raymond  7th Buzzy Kerbox  (H)
4th Paul Neilson 10th Mark Richards

1977 Australian Titles Sydney  (14 – 22 May)
1st Col Smith (NN) 4th Steve Jones
2nd Col Smith (New) 5th Rob Staniford
3rd Andrew McKinnon 6th Kevin Davidson

1977 Pro Class Trials, Hawaii
1st Col Smith (New) - on Channel bottom, See #64
2nd Buttons Kaluhiokalani (H)- spelling??
3rd Cheyne Horan

1977 Smirnoff Contest, Hawaii
1st Reno Abellira (H)
2nd Mark Richards
3rd Terry Fitzgerald

1977 Pipeline Masters
1st Rory Russell (H)

1977 World Cup, Hawaii
1st Shaun Tomson
2nd Michael Tomson

1977 IPS World Title Rankings
1st Shaun Tomson  (SA) 6th Peter Drouyn
2nd Rabbit Batholomew 7th Mark Warren
3rd Simon Anderson  8th Rory Russell (H)
4th Reno Abelira (H) 9th Terry Fitzgerald
5th Mark Richards 10th Buzzy Kerbox. (H)

1978 Pro Junior, Sydney

1978 Australian Titles
1st Col Smith (Newcastle)

1978 Stubbies
1st Rabbit Batholomew
2nd Mark Richards

1978  Bells Beach  Contest   (Easter)
1st Mark Richards 6th Micheal Ho (H)
2nd Rabbit Batholomew 7th Steve Jones
3rd Shaun Tomson (SA) 7th Brian Creagan
3rd Mark Warren 9th Peter Townend
5th  Wayne Lynch 9th Bobby Owens (H)
11. Joe Engle and Cheyne Horan
Quicksilver Trials 1st Col Smith (Newcastle)

1978 2SM Coke Surfabout , Sydney
1st Larry Blair
2nd Wayne Lynch
3rd Jim Banks
3rd Simon Anderson
Note The first  Blair/Lynch final on Wednesday was a draw, and was recontested on Thursday.
"Top 5 Greatest Surf Contests : #1. 1978 Coke Contest - 1st Larry Blair. 2nd Wayne Lynch. "
- Surfer Magazine Volume 40 Number 10  October 1999.  Page  209.

1978 Gunston Contest, South Africa
1st Shaun Tomson (SA)

1978  Hang Ten Contest, South Africa
1st Michael Tomson (SA)
2nd Cheyne Horan

1978  Pro Class Trials , Hawaii
1st Ian Cairns
2nd Bruce Raymond
3rd Col Smith (Newcastle)

1978  Cuervo Classic, Hawaii (replaced Smirnoff Pro)
1st Shaun Tomson (SA) 4th Dane Kealoha  (H)
2nd Reno Abelira (H) 5th Michael Ho  (H)
3rd Bruce Raymond  6th Rabbit Batholomew

1978 Duke Kahanamoku Invitational, SunsetBeach
1st Michael Ho  (H)

1978  Pipeline Masters
1st Larry Blair  4th Gerry Lopez  (H)
2nd Rory Russell  (H) 5th Joey Burran
3rd Hans Hedemann  (H) 6th Dane Kealoha  (H)

1978 World Cup Contest, Hawaii
1st Buzzy Kerbox

1978   IPS World Title Ratings
1st Rabbit Batholomew  4th Shaun Tomson (SA)
2nd Cheyne Horan 5th Peter Townend
3rd Michael Ho  (H) 6th Buzzy Kerbox  (H)

1979 Pro Junior

1979  Stubbies,
 Burleigh Heads,  10 - 18th March 1979
1st Mark Richards 5th Mark Warren
2nd Cheyne Horan 5th Rabbit Batholomew 
3rd Michael Ho  (H) 5th Chris Byrne
3rd Gary Timperly 5th Col Smith (Newcastle)

1979 Bells Beach Contest (Easter)
1st Mark Richards
2nd Rabbit Batholomew

1979  Surfabout, Sydney - but moved to Bells Beach
1st Cheyne Horan

1979 Gunston, South Africa
1st Dane Kealoha
2nd Shaun Tomson

1979  Hang Ten, South Africa
1st Peter Townend
2nd Rabbit Batholomew

1979 Pipeline Masters
1st Larry Blair 4th Mark Richards
2nd Dane Kealoha  (H) 5th Larry Bertlemann   (H)
3rd Shaun Tomson  (SA) 6th Tom Carroll

1979  World Cup, Hawaii

1980 Stubbies, Burleigh Heads
1984 World Masters Super Challenge, Queensland

1st  Mark Richards
2nd Peter Drouyn
home catalogue history references appendix

Geoff Cater (2002-2014) : History : Contests.
http://www.surfresearch.com.au/0000h_contests.html